LEX JOON

Team Owner - Driver
Crew Chief

GERDA JOON

Assistant Crew Chief

MIKE DUNKLE

Crewmember

Kyle Rocca

Crewmember

MARK D PHILHOWER

Crewmember

Lee Pendleton

Crewmember

Diane Kolb

Public Relations Manager
Hospitality Manager

CONSULTANT

CONSULTANT/TUNER
TBD

READ MORE ABOUT
  • ABOUT LEX JOON
  • ABOUT GERDA JOON

Alias: "The Flying Dutchman"
Birthplace: Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
Hometown: Brownsburg, IN
Marital Status: Married (Gerda)
Children: Two adult sons (Martijn and Ruben)
Occupation: Entrepreneur

Hobbies: Motorcycle & horseback riding
Personal Vehicle: GMC Yukon Denali XL
Favorite Food: Italian
Favorite Music: Classic Rock and Country
Favorite Movie: American Graffiti
Favorite Moto: NEVER QUIT

Lex Joon aka The Flying Dutchman worked his way up from a newspaper boy, mechanic to a founder, entrepreneur, team-owner (Lex Joon Racing) and multi-time European Champion.

Lex made a commitment is to be the first FIA European Top Fuel Champion to win an NHRA Top Fuel World Championship.

Lex was born in Amsterdam (the Netherlands). In 2013, he and his wife Gerda made the move from Europe to the USA to pursue their ultimate goals. They emigrated to the USA to compete with America’s best. They left part of their family in Europe and moved their whole life and racing program to Brownsburg, Indiana, to make their American Dream a reality.

Lex and his wife became legal U.S. citizens, they are proud to call the USA home!

From his early twenty's, Lex has successfully developed his own companies. He worked in the automotive industry and managed his own racing teams and automotive shops. This life experience and business acumen makes him an appreciated automotive and marketing expert. This combination and the success he experiences gives him the balance and angles to work with when it comes to being a successful spokesman and ambassador for any company.

Lex shares his expertise and active social presence via blogs, video tips and consults. He has the expert knowledge to solve problems and help owners grow a successful business. He is at a stage in his life that he is able to pay back and contribute his know-how and experience to the world.

Together with his wife Gerda, they represent their own brand. They both are aware of the fact that emotional marketing and branding is one of the keys to attract social awareness.

Read more information about Lex Joon HERE.

Hobbies: Horseback riding
Personal Vehicle: GMC Yukon Denali XL
Favorite Food: Tacos
Favorite Movie: Top Gun
Favorite Moto: NEVER QUIT

Gerda grew up in the north of the Netherlands in a county called Friesland. She was working as a central assistant for a cab/ambulance company before she met her husband, Lex Joon, who introduced her to the world of drag racing. She became team manager for Lex Joon Racing taking care of everything that has to do with crew, traveling and organization. Gerda and her husband organized and promoted with great success drag races in the Netherlands. She has a huge love for animals and became a licensed horse riding instructor. She managed to win several dressage medals with her horse "Okido".

In October 2013, Gerda immigrated together with her husband to the USA to make their American Dream a reality.

The 2019 NHRA season was a game changer for Gerda's role on the team. Under the tutelage of veteran nitro tuner, Lance Larsen, she has stepped up to meet the challenges that go along with her new role as assistant crew chief. #rolemodel